Crossword Answer For
Sidelong glances
Last seen in LA Times Daily Crossword September 20, 2022 Answers
The clue "Sidelong glances" recently appeared in the LA Times Daily Crossword crossword on September 20, 2022. Our comprehensive crossword database contains 5 potential solutions for this clue. After ranking each by frequency and reliability, SLYLOOKS (8 letters) comes out on top with 99% confidence.
Answer For Sidelong glances:
Tap each ? to reveal a letter, or show all at once.
5 Other Potential Answers
Rank
Answer
Length
Source
Date
99%
SLYLOOKS
Sidelong glances
(8)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Sep 20, 2022
99%
SLYLOOKS
Sidelong glances
LA Times Daily Crossword · Sep 20, 2022
8%
QUICKPEEKS
Brief glances ... or a homophonic hint to the starts of 3-, 5- and 7-Down
(10)
Universal Crossword
May 21, 2025
8%
QUICKPEEKS
Brief glances ... or a homophonic hint to the starts of 3-, 5- and 7-Down
Universal Crossword · May 21, 2025
8%
LEERS
Lewd glances
(5)
Eugene Sheffer Crossword
Aug 31, 2023
8%
LEERS
Lewd glances
Eugene Sheffer Crossword · Aug 31, 2023
8%
STOLEN
Like some glances and bases
(6)
Universal Crossword
Jul 27, 2020
8%
STOLEN
Like some glances and bases
Universal Crossword · Jul 27, 2020
8%
SIDELONG
Like some glances
(8)
Eugene Sheffer Crossword
Mar 27, 2020
8%
SIDELONG
Like some glances
Eugene Sheffer Crossword · Mar 27, 2020
Clues for LA Times Daily Crossword on September 20, 2022
Snorkeler's destination
Crossword Clue
Challenging H.S. science class
Crossword Clue
Chef's meas.
Crossword Clue
Musical "Jeopardy!" category that's tough for many contestants
Crossword Clue
Swampy area
Crossword Clue
Rower's blade
Crossword Clue
Showers someone with money?
Crossword Clue
Undivided
Crossword Clue
Lead-in to gender
Crossword Clue
Use when there are no better options, say
Crossword Clue
Frequently Asked Questions
How many possible solutions does "Sidelong glances" have?
We found 1 exact solution and 5 total potential answers including similar clues. The most likely answer is SLYLOOKS (8 letters).
What is the best answer for "Sidelong glances"?
The best answer for "Sidelong glances" is SLYLOOKS with 8 letters.
This answer has a 99% confidence rating based on our database of crossword solutions.
Where has "Sidelong glances" been used as a crossword clue?
This clue has appeared 1 time in our database.
It has been featured in LA Times Daily Crossword.
It was last seen in the LA Times Daily Crossword on September 20, 2022.