Crossword Answer For
It bought MTV in 1985
Last seen in Premier Sunday Crossword August 28, 2022 Answers
Trying to solve the clue "It bought MTV in 1985"? It was last seen in the Premier Sunday Crossword puzzle on August 28, 2022. From 20 answers in our database, VIACOM (6 letters) is the best fit with a 99% match rate. We've ranked every potential solution below so you can find the one that works for your grid.
Answer For It bought MTV in 1985:
Tap each ? to reveal a letter, or show all at once.
20 Other Potential Answers
Rank
Answer
Length
Source
Date
99%
VIACOM
It bought MTV in 1985
(6)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Aug 28, 2022
99%
VIACOM
It bought MTV in 1985
Premier Sunday Crossword · Aug 28, 2022
8%
WISEACRES
Areas of land bought and sold by savvy real estate investors?
(9)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Apr 13, 2025
8%
WISEACRES
Areas of land bought and sold by savvy real estate investors?
LA Times Daily Crossword · Apr 13, 2025
8%
WHEEL
Game show where vowels are bought, colloquially
(5)
Universal Crossword
Nov 20, 2024
8%
WHEEL
Game show where vowels are bought, colloquially
Universal Crossword · Nov 20, 2024
8%
WAMU
Bank bought by Chase in 2008, in brief
(4)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Sep 29, 2024
8%
WAMU
Bank bought by Chase in 2008, in brief
Premier Sunday Crossword · Sep 29, 2024
8%
SOLD
Opposite of bought
(4)
Universal Crossword
Jun 25, 2024
8%
SOLD
Opposite of bought
Universal Crossword · Jun 25, 2024
8%
LETDOWN
Pillow filling bought at wholesale?
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Nov 10, 2023
8%
LETDOWN
Pillow filling bought at wholesale?
LA Times Daily Crossword · Nov 10, 2023
8%
SOLDAT
Were bought for
(6)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Dec 4, 2022
8%
SOLDAT
Were bought for
LA Times Daily Crossword · Dec 4, 2022
8%
SANYO
Panasonic bought it in 2009
(5)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Aug 28, 2022
8%
SANYO
Panasonic bought it in 2009
Premier Sunday Crossword · Aug 28, 2022
8%
KITCAR
Vehicle that's built after it's bought
(6)
LA Times Daily Crossword
May 23, 2022
8%
KITCAR
Vehicle that's built after it's bought
LA Times Daily Crossword · May 23, 2022
8%
ONATIP
How stock may be bought
(6)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Feb 9, 2022
8%
ONATIP
How stock may be bought
LA Times Daily Crossword · Feb 9, 2022
8%
ESAU
Jacob bought his birthright
(4)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Jun 6, 2021
8%
ESAU
Jacob bought his birthright
Premier Sunday Crossword · Jun 6, 2021
8%
SERIESE
Bond first bought by FDR in 1941
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Mar 20, 2021
8%
SERIESE
Bond first bought by FDR in 1941
LA Times Daily Crossword · Mar 20, 2021
8%
LEFT
Not yet bought
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Nov 1, 2020
8%
LEFT
Not yet bought
LA Times Daily Crossword · Nov 1, 2020
8%
ASASET
How car tires are often bought
(6)
Universal Crossword
Jul 13, 2020
8%
ASASET
How car tires are often bought
Universal Crossword · Jul 13, 2020
8%
AOL
Co. that bought Netscape in 1999
(3)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Apr 24, 2020
8%
AOL
Co. that bought Netscape in 1999
LA Times Daily Crossword · Apr 24, 2020
8%
MAILORDERBRIDGE
Spanning structure bought from a catalog?
(15)
Premier Sunday Crossword
May 5, 2019
8%
MAILORDERBRIDGE
Spanning structure bought from a catalog?
Premier Sunday Crossword · May 5, 2019
1%
INA
Garten who says "store-bought is fine" in her recipe videos
(3)
Universal Crossword
Mar 22, 2026
1%
INA
Garten who says "store-bought is fine" in her recipe videos
Universal Crossword · Mar 22, 2026
1%
HOMEMADE
Not store-bought
(8)
Universal Crossword
May 28, 2025
1%
HOMEMADE
Not store-bought
Universal Crossword · May 28, 2025
1%
SHELLED
Like some store-bought nuts
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Feb 17, 2024
1%
SHELLED
Like some store-bought nuts
LA Times Daily Crossword · Feb 17, 2024
1%
FROMCONCENTRATE
Like many store-bought juices
(15)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jun 13, 2020
1%
FROMCONCENTRATE
Like many store-bought juices
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jun 13, 2020
Clues for Premier Sunday Crossword on August 28, 2022
Pairs
Crossword Clue
Actress Thurman
Crossword Clue
“Well done!” for a diva
Crossword Clue
“Shame on you!”
Crossword Clue
Bows’ shapes
Crossword Clue
Is able to
Crossword Clue
Fundamental
Crossword Clue
Not planted
Crossword Clue
Coach inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame in 2008
Crossword Clue
Make dim, as by tears
Crossword Clue
Frequently Asked Questions
How many possible solutions does "It bought MTV in 1985" have?
We found 1 exact solution and 20 total potential answers including similar clues. The most likely answer is VIACOM (6 letters).
What is the best answer for "It bought MTV in 1985"?
The best answer for "It bought MTV in 1985" is VIACOM with 6 letters.
This answer has a 99% confidence rating based on our database of crossword solutions.
Where has "It bought MTV in 1985" been used as a crossword clue?
This clue has appeared 1 time in our database.
It has been featured in Premier Sunday Crossword.
It was last seen in the Premier Sunday Crossword on August 28, 2022.