Crossword Answer For
Gridiron gatherings
Last seen in Eugene Sheffer Crossword December 3, 2020 Answers
The Eugene Sheffer Crossword puzzle from December 3, 2020 featured the clue "Gridiron gatherings", and we've found 23 potential answers for it. Our analysis points to HUDDLES as the most likely solution — it's 7 letters long and matches with 99% confidence. All potential answers are ranked below for your convenience.
Answer For Gridiron gatherings:
Tap each ? to reveal a letter, or show all at once.
23 Other Potential Answers
Rank
Answer
Length
Source
Date
99%
HUDDLES
Gridiron gatherings
(7)
Eugene Sheffer Crossword
Dec 3, 2020
99%
HUDDLES
Gridiron gatherings
Eugene Sheffer Crossword · Dec 3, 2020
8%
COLLEGEREUNIONS
Some alumni gatherings
(15)
Universal Crossword
Apr 2, 2026
8%
COLLEGEREUNIONS
Some alumni gatherings
Universal Crossword · Apr 2, 2026
8%
CAMPOREES
Scout gatherings with tents
(9)
Universal Crossword
Jul 13, 2025
8%
CAMPOREES
Scout gatherings with tents
Universal Crossword · Jul 13, 2025
8%
BLITZ
Rush on the gridiron
(5)
Universal Crossword
Feb 22, 2024
8%
BLITZ
Rush on the gridiron
Universal Crossword · Feb 22, 2024
8%
MEETUPS
Informal gatherings
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Dec 7, 2023
8%
MEETUPS
Informal gatherings
LA Times Daily Crossword · Dec 7, 2023
8%
PASSINGLANE
"The Birdcage" star Nathan, on the gridiron?
(11)
Universal Crossword
Jul 13, 2023
8%
PASSINGLANE
"The Birdcage" star Nathan, on the gridiron?
Universal Crossword · Jul 13, 2023
8%
ELI
Manning of the gridiron
(3)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Jul 2, 2023
8%
ELI
Manning of the gridiron
Premier Sunday Crossword · Jul 2, 2023
8%
POWWOWS
Certain First Nations gatherings
(7)
Universal Crossword
Jun 16, 2023
8%
POWWOWS
Certain First Nations gatherings
Universal Crossword · Jun 16, 2023
8%
TACKLE
Bring down on the gridiron
(6)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jun 13, 2023
8%
TACKLE
Bring down on the gridiron
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jun 13, 2023
8%
DOUBLEOT
High-stakes gridiron situation, and a feature of eight long puzzle answers
(8)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Feb 12, 2023
8%
DOUBLEOT
High-stakes gridiron situation, and a feature of eight long puzzle answers
LA Times Daily Crossword · Feb 12, 2023
8%
MOBS
Flash __: impromptu gatherings
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Nov 2, 2022
8%
MOBS
Flash __: impromptu gatherings
LA Times Daily Crossword · Nov 2, 2022
8%
ONEYARD
Minor gridiron gain
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Aug 6, 2022
8%
ONEYARD
Minor gridiron gain
LA Times Daily Crossword · Aug 6, 2022
8%
HAILMARY
*Desperation gridiron pass
(8)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Nov 2, 2021
8%
HAILMARY
*Desperation gridiron pass
LA Times Daily Crossword · Nov 2, 2021
8%
XFL
Seattle Dragons' gridiron org.
(3)
Universal Crossword
Apr 16, 2021
8%
XFL
Seattle Dragons' gridiron org.
Universal Crossword · Apr 16, 2021
8%
AGGIE
Longhorn’s gridiron rival
(5)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Feb 28, 2021
8%
AGGIE
Longhorn’s gridiron rival
Premier Sunday Crossword · Feb 28, 2021
8%
LIONKICKING
Detroit gridiron concern?
(11)
Universal Crossword
Jan 17, 2021
8%
LIONKICKING
Detroit gridiron concern?
Universal Crossword · Jan 17, 2021
8%
EGGS
Farm gatherings
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
May 24, 2020
8%
EGGS
Farm gatherings
LA Times Daily Crossword · May 24, 2020
8%
CFL
Toronto-based gridiron org.
(3)
Premier Sunday Crossword
May 10, 2020
8%
CFL
Toronto-based gridiron org.
Premier Sunday Crossword · May 10, 2020
8%
ALLPRO
Standout on the gridiron
(6)
Universal Crossword
Dec 7, 2019
8%
ALLPRO
Standout on the gridiron
Universal Crossword · Dec 7, 2019
8%
LATERAL
Like sideways gridiron passes
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jun 10, 2019
8%
LATERAL
Like sideways gridiron passes
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jun 10, 2019
8%
NFC
The Rams' gridiron gp.
(3)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Oct 14, 2018
8%
NFC
The Rams' gridiron gp.
Premier Sunday Crossword · Oct 14, 2018
8%
SAPMEETS
Dupe gatherings?
(8)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Mar 2, 2018
8%
SAPMEETS
Dupe gatherings?
LA Times Daily Crossword · Mar 2, 2018
1%
MIDFIELDSTRIPES
Markings on gridirons
(15)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Feb 17, 2018
1%
MIDFIELDSTRIPES
Markings on gridirons
LA Times Daily Crossword · Feb 17, 2018
Clues for Eugene Sheffer Crossword on December 3, 2020
Frequently Asked Questions
How many possible solutions does "Gridiron gatherings" have?
We found 1 exact solution and 23 total potential answers including similar clues. The most likely answer is HUDDLES (7 letters).
What is the best answer for "Gridiron gatherings"?
The best answer for "Gridiron gatherings" is HUDDLES with 7 letters.
This answer has a 99% confidence rating based on our database of crossword solutions.
Where has "Gridiron gatherings" been used as a crossword clue?
This clue has appeared 1 time in our database.
It has been featured in Eugene Sheffer Crossword.
It was last seen in the Eugene Sheffer Crossword on December 3, 2020.