Crossword Answer For
Disappointing firecracker
Last seen in LA Times Daily Crossword January 6, 2026 Answers
Trying to solve the clue "Disappointing firecracker"? It was last seen in the LA Times Daily Crossword puzzle on January 6, 2026. From 14 answers in our database, DUD (3 letters) is the best fit with a 99% match rate. We've ranked every potential solution below so you can find the one that works for your grid.
Answer For Disappointing firecracker:
Tap each ? to reveal a letter, or show all at once.
14 Other Potential Answers
Rank
Answer
Length
Source
Date
99%
DUD
Disappointing firecracker
(3)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jan 6, 2026
99%
DUD
Disappointing firecracker
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jan 6, 2026
8%
PFFT
Sound of a fizzling firecracker
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jul 15, 2025
8%
PFFT
Sound of a fizzling firecracker
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jul 15, 2025
8%
WHATAPITY
"How disappointing!"
(9)
Universal Crossword
May 16, 2025
8%
WHATAPITY
"How disappointing!"
Universal Crossword · May 16, 2025
8%
AWMAN
"That's disappointing!"
(5)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Nov 3, 2024
8%
AWMAN
"That's disappointing!"
LA Times Daily Crossword · Nov 3, 2024
8%
RAINY
Like disappointing vacation weather
(5)
Universal Crossword
Jul 11, 2024
8%
RAINY
Like disappointing vacation weather
Universal Crossword · Jul 11, 2024
8%
SMH
Texter's "How disappointing"
(3)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Apr 26, 2024
8%
SMH
Texter's "How disappointing"
LA Times Daily Crossword · Apr 26, 2024
8%
BOOMINGVASE
Container for firecracker flowers?
(11)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Feb 25, 2024
8%
BOOMINGVASE
Container for firecracker flowers?
LA Times Daily Crossword · Feb 25, 2024
8%
OHNO
"How disappointing"
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Aug 29, 2022
8%
OHNO
"How disappointing"
LA Times Daily Crossword · Aug 29, 2022
8%
WEAK
Like disappointing coffee
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jul 12, 2022
8%
WEAK
Like disappointing coffee
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jul 12, 2022
8%
WHATASHAME
"That's disappointing"
(10)
Universal Crossword
Mar 12, 2022
8%
WHATASHAME
"That's disappointing"
Universal Crossword · Mar 12, 2022
8%
JUSTICEISSERVED
Announcement at a disappointing open bar?
(15)
Universal Crossword
Jul 4, 2021
8%
JUSTICEISSERVED
Announcement at a disappointing open bar?
Universal Crossword · Jul 4, 2021
8%
ILOST
Statement after a disappointing game
(5)
Universal Crossword
Mar 11, 2021
8%
ILOST
Statement after a disappointing game
Universal Crossword · Mar 11, 2021
8%
NOONE
Very disappointing turnout
(5)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Oct 11, 2020
8%
NOONE
Very disappointing turnout
LA Times Daily Crossword · Oct 11, 2020
8%
ASHAME
Something disappointing
(6)
Universal Crossword
Nov 28, 2019
8%
ASHAME
Something disappointing
Universal Crossword · Nov 28, 2019
Clues for LA Times Daily Crossword on January 6, 2026
Pantry platform
Crossword Clue
Contrail, essentially
Crossword Clue
Auction offer
Crossword Clue
Humped beast at a desert oasis
Crossword Clue
"Go me!"
Crossword Clue
Eggs, to a biologist
Crossword Clue
"This could've been a lot worse"
Crossword Clue
__ or nothing
Crossword Clue
Draped dresses in Hindi films
Crossword Clue
Paleontologist's find
Crossword Clue
Frequently Asked Questions
How many possible solutions does "Disappointing firecracker" have?
We found 1 exact solution and 14 total potential answers including similar clues. The most likely answer is DUD (3 letters).
What is the best answer for "Disappointing firecracker"?
The best answer for "Disappointing firecracker" is DUD with 3 letters.
This answer has a 99% confidence rating based on our database of crossword solutions.
Where has "Disappointing firecracker" been used as a crossword clue?
This clue has appeared 1 time in our database.
It has been featured in LA Times Daily Crossword.
It was last seen in the LA Times Daily Crossword on January 6, 2026.