Crossword Answer For
Declare emphatically
Last seen in LA Times Daily Crossword March 6, 2018 Answers
Trying to complete the LA Times Daily Crossword crossword from March 6, 2018? The clue "Declare emphatically" stumps many solvers, but we've found 18 possible answers. Our top solution is AVOW (4 letters) with 99% confidence, determined by how often this answer has been used for this and related crossword clues.
Answer For Declare emphatically:
Tap each ? to reveal a letter, or show all at once.
18 Other Potential Answers
Rank
Answer
Length
Source
Date
99%
AVOW
Declare emphatically
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Mar 6, 2018
99%
AVOW
Declare emphatically
LA Times Daily Crossword · Mar 6, 2018
8%
AVER
Openly declare
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Oct 6, 2025
8%
AVER
Openly declare
LA Times Daily Crossword · Oct 6, 2025
8%
DOAJIG
Celebrate emphatically
(6)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Aug 29, 2025
8%
DOAJIG
Celebrate emphatically
LA Times Daily Crossword · Aug 29, 2025
8%
WAR
"1, 2, 3, 4, I declare a thumb ___!"
(3)
Universal Crossword
Dec 24, 2024
8%
WAR
"1, 2, 3, 4, I declare a thumb ___!"
Universal Crossword · Dec 24, 2024
8%
TOOTOO
Overly, emphatically
(6)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Mar 7, 2021
8%
TOOTOO
Overly, emphatically
Premier Sunday Crossword · Mar 7, 2021
1%
TWA
Carrier that declared bankruptcy in '92, '95 and '01
(3)
Universal Crossword
Mar 31, 2026
1%
TWA
Carrier that declared bankruptcy in '92, '95 and '01
Universal Crossword · Mar 31, 2026
1%
SAAB
Automaker that declared bankruptcy in 2011
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Jan 23, 2026
1%
SAAB
Automaker that declared bankruptcy in 2011
LA Times Daily Crossword · Jan 23, 2026
1%
TBA
Undeclared: Abbr.
(3)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Aug 28, 2025
1%
TBA
Undeclared: Abbr.
LA Times Daily Crossword · Aug 28, 2025
1%
WHOOPIEPIE
Dessert that was declared the state treat of Maine
(10)
Universal Crossword
Jun 28, 2025
1%
WHOOPIEPIE
Dessert that was declared the state treat of Maine
Universal Crossword · Jun 28, 2025
1%
TACO
An Indiana judge legally declared it a sandwich in 2024
(4)
Universal Crossword
Jan 4, 2025
1%
TACO
An Indiana judge legally declared it a sandwich in 2024
Universal Crossword · Jan 4, 2025
1%
AVOWED
Self-declared
(6)
Thomas Joseph Crossword
Aug 28, 2024
1%
AVOWED
Self-declared
Thomas Joseph Crossword · Aug 28, 2024
1%
IAGO
Who Othello declares "is most honest"
(4)
LA Times Daily Crossword
May 24, 2024
1%
IAGO
Who Othello declares "is most honest"
LA Times Daily Crossword · May 24, 2024
1%
HORTONHEARSAWHO
Dr. Seuss work featuring an elephant who declares, "A person's a person no matter how small"
(15)
LA Times Daily Crossword
May 6, 2024
1%
HORTONHEARSAWHO
Dr. Seuss work featuring an elephant who declares, "A person's a person no matter how small"
LA Times Daily Crossword · May 6, 2024
1%
BIDEN
President who declared Juneteenth a federal holiday
(5)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Sep 4, 2023
1%
BIDEN
President who declared Juneteenth a federal holiday
LA Times Daily Crossword · Sep 4, 2023
1%
HOWARDSTERN
Radio personality who declared himself "King of All Media"
(11)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Apr 26, 2023
1%
HOWARDSTERN
Radio personality who declared himself "King of All Media"
LA Times Daily Crossword · Apr 26, 2023
1%
AVOWS
Firmly declares
(5)
Universal Crossword
Jul 11, 2021
1%
AVOWS
Firmly declares
Universal Crossword · Jul 11, 2021
1%
DONETSK
Self-declared republic in Ukraine
(7)
LA Times Daily Crossword
Apr 24, 2021
1%
DONETSK
Self-declared republic in Ukraine
LA Times Daily Crossword · Apr 24, 2021
1%
JUSTGETTINGSTATED
Simply being declared?
(17)
Premier Sunday Crossword
Nov 4, 2018
1%
JUSTGETTINGSTATED
Simply being declared?
Premier Sunday Crossword · Nov 4, 2018
Clues for LA Times Daily Crossword on March 6, 2018
Easy thing to do
Crossword Clue
Lobster serving
Crossword Clue
Great time
Crossword Clue
Skin opening
Crossword Clue
Tra-__: refrain syllables
Crossword Clue
Main artery
Crossword Clue
Snapchat co-founder Spiegel
Crossword Clue
Cyberzine
Crossword Clue
Parakeets' quarters
Crossword Clue
Have things finally go one's way
Crossword Clue
Frequently Asked Questions
How many possible solutions does "Declare emphatically" have?
We found 1 exact solution and 18 total potential answers including similar clues. The most likely answer is AVOW (4 letters).
What is the best answer for "Declare emphatically"?
The best answer for "Declare emphatically" is AVOW with 4 letters.
This answer has a 99% confidence rating based on our database of crossword solutions.
Where has "Declare emphatically" been used as a crossword clue?
This clue has appeared 1 time in our database.
It has been featured in LA Times Daily Crossword.
It was last seen in the LA Times Daily Crossword on March 6, 2018.